Moving Services for Surrey, Victoria, Parksville / Nanaimo, Campbell River, Prince George, Kelowna / Okanagan

Free Estimate

Privacy Policy Statement

January 01, 2004 was the date this complex provision of privacy legislation affected all Canadian business. On that date the federal Personal Information Protection and Electronic Document ACT (PIPEDA) came into force in all Provinces that have not enacted their own privacy legislation. Organizations covered by the Act must obtain an individual’s consent when they collect, use and disclose the individual’s personal information. Personal information can only be used for the purposes for which it was collected. An individual may complain to the organization in question or to the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada about any breaches of the law.

To contact the Privacy Commissioner of Canada:

Phone: 800-282-1376 available 9:00 A.M. to 6 P.M. (EST)

Website: www.privcom.gc.ca

Email: info@privcom.gc.ca

Introduction

Bekins Moving & Storage acquires personal information when preparing proposals and/or performing moves. We know that customers care about how we deal with information. Accordingly, we have implemented a Privacy Policy to protect and govern the use of that information. Bekins Moving & Storage, and its Member companies comply fully with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act.

First and foremost, we do not share the information received with anyone outside the Bekins Moving & Storage & United Member Community, unless it is directly related to the move (for example, for appliance servicing). If we do involve someone outside United they are given only the information that is required for them to perform their part of the move. Within Bekins Moving & Storage, identifiable information is processed and stored in a secure and confidential database and is distributed only on a “need to know” basis for the smooth completion of your move.

For other purposes such as statistical analysis and marketing, only non-personally identifiable information is utilized unless you specifically authorize the use of such information. Bekins Moving & Storage & United and/or its Members will use information as needed for programs in which you participate, such as the AIR MILES® Rewards Program, and for follow up contacts. In addition, Loyalty Management Group, the AIR MILES® program provider has its own stringent Privacy Policy.

You may at any time ask that personally identifiable information not be used for the foregoing purposes. In addition, you may at any time inquire to determine what information we do have, and to request correction of any errors in it. Our website collects no personal information, and “cookie” technology is not used.

If you have any questions about our Privacy Policy, please contact us.